Visit Santa

Ireland's Lapland Holiday Specialists
Call Now
(01) 6111048
Bird Bird

Privacy Policy

TMS (t/a as Visit Santa) Data Protection Policy

Introduction

This Data Protection Policy (the Policy) pertains to your rights on how TMS (t/a as Visit Santa), a company registered in Ireland, registration no. 226735, collects and uses your ‘personal’ information. As a customer of TMS (t/a as Visit Santa) , you have the right to review this Policy prior to providing TMS (t/a as Visit Santa) with any of your personal data. To understand the Policy please see below description of our practices.

Any queries or comments regarding the content of this Policy should be forwarded to the TMS (t/a as Visit Santa) IT Director at the following contact details:

NAME: Mr Eamonn Murray

ROLE: IT Director

OFFICE LOCATION: TMS (t/a as Visit Santa), 38 Pearse St, Dublin 2

TEL: +353 (1) 2412370

EMAIL: emurray@atlas.ie

At TMS (t/a as Visit Santa) we treat your privacy with utmost priority. We work on a trust-based relationship with our clients. We are committed to the appropriate use of personal information and to protecting the privacy of personal information in our care.

Data Protection is a vital component of our service. The protection of data is specifically in relation to any data pertaining to the ‘individuals’ within your company.

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 requires us by law to obtain your explicit consent to the processing of sensitive personal information, as defined in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including information in relation to physical or mental health, racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, criminal convictions or trade union membership.

What information we collect

In order to serve you and your travel requirements we collect personal information which is required to facilitate your travel arrangements. For example we may collect your name, contact information, home address, passport details, sensitive billing information, relevant health issues and dietary requirements. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information and understand the uses of this information for the travel management process.

How we collect data

Your personal information is collected directly from you whether it’s in person, by telephone, email, through our website, mobile apps, social media or any other contact we or our business partners may have with you. Your data is collected when you complete your traveler profile, purchase travel and communicate with us.

Use of the information

We use personal information in relation to booking of flights and travel-related services. We use some of the personal information obtained for ensuring an easier and seamless travel experience, for example; Meal Request, Preferred Seating, Reward Programs etc. Information such as next of kin details and Traveler Tracking is essential to improve risk management and traveler security. Our commitment is to utilise data gathered to better service you in a tailored, customized approach.

Our communication and use of personal information may also include gathering information so we can develop our service for you, ensure you are on the right program and rewards programs, solve problematic issues identified and ensure the prevention of illegal activities. Our ongoing commitment to developing our service will involve surveys, social media, promotions and competitions so we can create new platforms to best meet your needs and develop a better travelling experience and travel management service for you.

Disclosure of information

To ensure a seamless travel experience we may be required to share your information with the following;

·Travel suppliers and credit card checking companies

·Third Party vendors such as airlines, hotels, car rental companies and other service providers

·Regulatory bodies, law enforcement and agencies to protect against fraud or related security/ illegal activities.

·US Homeland Security for travel to the US or other Customs and border protection authorities.

When required, third party suppliers and vendors may be sent your information which is specific to your travel arrangements and where any processing of data is required by vendor or suppliers, their names will be specifically detailed. Third party contractors must only use this information for your travel arrangements and must ensure that the information is suitably protected. Although we only work with reputable suppliers, we recommend you evaluate their Privacy Policies in order to further understand their procedures in relation to the use of your data.

Retention of data

We retain data that is required in our contractual duties in the provision of services to the company and their employees. We review the data frequently and only retain for as long as necessary. Any deletion of data that is required is carried out in a timely fashion.

Security of information

We have security procedures in place to protect your personal information. We understand the importance of constantly improving our systems to mitigate risk and our team of technological experts are focused on this task. In-house, we are focused on ensuring your information is safe and only used for your travel needs. Access is restricted and password controlled.

Opt-Out

You may receive updates regarding special promotions or competitions targeted to your specific travel interests from time to time. You are under no obligation to respond to these emails and once notified we will take steps to stop using your information in this way.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your computer’s memory which can later be retrieved by other web pages. Cookies are used to make your interactions online more convenient for you.

You can disable cookies using your own browser settings, however this may affect what material you will have access to on our websites.

Complaints/ Feedback

All complaints/feedback can be done via your travel consultant. All requests for access to your information or change of your information is done via a written request to:

Data Protection Manager

TMS (t/a as Visit Santa)

38 Pearse Street

Dublin 2

Changes in our policy

TMS (t/a as Visit Santa) reserves the right to modify this Policy from time to time. Please check our website for any on-going changes.

Clock

70 Days Till
Christmas

Free Presents*

*on selected trips Christmas Presents

Low Deposits*

Book Now & Pay Later *on selected trips Robin